Solved

simple ODBC Connection in C++ (Dev C++ in a windows environment)

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
8,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm trying to write a simple C++ program that will live on a variety of Windows platforms (98 through XP).

The program reads a simple configuration file, and depending on one of those variables, it obtains data either from a file or a database and sftp's it to my company's server for processing.

Everything works fine except the connection to the databases.  
I'm writing the program in Dev C++ in a Windows environment, and I'm trying to connect to a Sybase DB that has an ODBC connection already set up.

I've scoured the internet and not come up with a viable example to work off of.

Can someone please give me a little guidance on using hy IDE to access a simple ODBC connection?
...

#include <sql.h>

#include <sqltypes.h>

#include <sqlext.h>

...
 

if (vendor == "1") { //** Micros - v.3.2 and older

       SQLHandle hdlEnv, hdlConn, hdlStmt, hdlDbc

       char* stmt = "SELECT * from NutHead"; //SQL statement? NutHead is the Table name
 

       //for example

       char *dsnName = COLLECTOR ? name of your program or what ever&..

       char* userID = "eXceed";

       char* passwd = "hole";

       char* retVal[256];

       unsigned int cbData;
 

       SQLAllocHandle(SQL_HANDLE_ENV, SQL_NULL_HANDLE, &hdlEnv);

       SQLSetEnvAttr(hdlEnv,SQL_ATTR_ODBC_VERSION,(void*)SQL_OV_ODBC30);

       SQLAllocHandle(SQL_HANDLE_DBC, hdlEnv, &hdlConn);

       SQLConnect(hdlConn, SQLCHAR*)dsnName,SQL_NTS,(SQLCHAR*)userID,SQL_NTS, (SQLCHAR*)passwd, SQL_NTS);

       SQLAllocHandle(SQL_HANDLE_STMT, hdlDbc, &hdlStmt);

       SQLExecDirect(hdlStmt, (SQLCHAR*)stmt, SQL_NTS);

       

       //Initialize the database connection
 

       while(SQLFetch(hdlStmt) == SQL_SUCCEEDED) {

          SQLGetData(hdlStmt,0,DT_STRING,retVal,256,&cbData);

          std::cout << retVal << std::endl;

       }

       

       SQLFreeHandle(SQL_HANDLE_STMT, hdlStmt);

       SQLFreeHandle(SQL_HANDLE_DBC, hdlConn);

       SQLFreeHandle(SQL_HANDLE_ENV, hdlEnv);  //End the connection

    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jamied66
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 500 total points
ID: 21882548
I've attached a working example.  That ought to get you started.  Just use a loop on the SQLGetData line, as you did in your own code.

Incidently, it is rare to need to program at this level.  Nearly all systems provide class objects to wrap these low-level functions and simplify it considerably.

-- Dan
#include <sql.h>

#include <sqltypes.h>

#include <sqlext.h>

#pragma comment(lib, "Odbc32.lib" )
 

void CD48Dlg::OnButton3() 

{

	char* szStmt= "SELECT MyClm FROM MyTbl"; // SQL statement
 

	UCHAR* szDSN = (UCHAR*)"MyDSN";        // DSN

	UCHAR* szUID = (UCHAR*)"MyUser";       // db User ID

	UCHAR* szPWD = (UCHAR*)"MyPassword";   // Db User's password
 

	UCHAR  szRetVal[256];

	long  cbData;
 

	HENV   hEnv = NULL; // Env Handle from SQLAllocEnv()

	HDBC   hDBC = NULL; // Connection handle

	HSTMT  hStmt= NULL; // Statment handle 
 

	int nRet;

	nRet= SQLAllocEnv(    &hEnv );

	nRet= SQLAllocConnect( hEnv, &hDBC );

	nRet= SQLConnect( hDBC, szDSN, SQL_NTS, szUID, SQL_NTS, szPWD, SQL_NTS);
 

	nRet= SQLAllocHandle( SQL_HANDLE_STMT, hDBC, &hStmt );

	nRet= SQLExecDirect(  hStmt, (SQLCHAR*)szStmt, SQL_NTS);
 

	nRet= SQLFetch( hStmt );

	nRet= SQLGetData(hStmt,1,SQL_C_CHAR, szRetVal, 256, &cbData );   // get first data column

	// std::cout << szRetVal << std::endl;
 

	SQLFreeHandle( SQL_HANDLE_STMT, hStmt );

	SQLFreeHandle( SQL_HANDLE_DBC, hDBC   );

	SQLFreeHandle( SQL_HANDLE_ENV, hEnv   );  

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 21889902
>>>> Incidently, it is rare to need to program at this level.  
Hmmm, that isn't quite true. For instance, if you need to make portable database programming, there is hardly an alternative to native ODBC. Sometimes these class wrappers connect to one DBMS type only. Or they implement only the smallest common part of the supported databases. And though there are many ODBC class wrappers, I know none, where you could adopt the above sample with lesser code...  

Regards, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamied66
ID: 21963009
I'm sorry this took so long to respond to.  I was sidetracked on another project for a little while.

I copied your example, ver batim, into my install of Dev C++, just to see if it would compile.

Here is what I compliled (after linking lib/libodbc32.a from the Dev C++ lib folder in the Project Options panel)

I've also included the Compile Log (324 errors).

C++ is far from my natural environment (a PHP/Perl guy).  But if I can just get a testable connection to this database I'll be home free.

All help is appreciated, again.


#include <cstdlib>

#include <iostream>

#include <sql.h>

#include <sqltypes.h>

#include <sqlext.h>

#pragma comment(lib, "Odbc32.lib" )

 

void CD48Dlg::OnButton3() 

{

        char* szStmt= "SELECT MyClm FROM MyTbl"; // SQL statement

 

        UCHAR* szDSN = (UCHAR*)"MyDSN";        // DSN

        UCHAR* szUID = (UCHAR*)"MyUser";       // db User ID

        UCHAR* szPWD = (UCHAR*)"MyPassword";   // Db User's password

 

        UCHAR  szRetVal[256];

        long  cbData;

 

        HENV   hEnv = NULL; // Env Handle from SQLAllocEnv()

        HDBC   hDBC = NULL; // Connection handle

        HSTMT  hStmt= NULL; // Statment handle 

 

        int nRet;

        nRet= SQLAllocEnv(    &hEnv );

        nRet= SQLAllocConnect( hEnv, &hDBC );

        nRet= SQLConnect( hDBC, szDSN, SQL_NTS, szUID, SQL_NTS, szPWD, SQL_NTS);

 

        nRet= SQLAllocHandle( SQL_HANDLE_STMT, hDBC, &hStmt );

        nRet= SQLExecDirect(  hStmt, (SQLCHAR*)szStmt, SQL_NTS);

 

        nRet= SQLFetch( hStmt );

        nRet= SQLGetData(hStmt,1,SQL_C_CHAR, szRetVal, 256, &cbData );   // get first data column

        // std::cout << szRetVal << std::endl;

 

        SQLFreeHandle( SQL_HANDLE_STMT, hStmt );

        SQLFreeHandle( SQL_HANDLE_DBC, hDBC   );

        SQLFreeHandle( SQL_HANDLE_ENV, hEnv   );  

}
 
 
 
 

Compiler: Default compiler

Building Makefile: "C:\Dev-Cpp\Makefile.win"

Executing  make...

make.exe -f "C:\Dev-Cpp\Makefile.win" all

g++.exe -D__DEBUG__ -c main.cpp -o main.o -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/lib/gcc/mingw32/3.4.2/include"  -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.4.2/backward"  -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.4.2/mingw32"  -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.4.2"  -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include"    -g3
 

In file included from C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:13,

                 from main.cpp:3:

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:17: error: `ULONG' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:18: error: `USHORT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:24: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:25: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:26: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:27: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:29: error: `UCHAR' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:34: error: `UDWORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:36: error: `UWORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:37: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:50: error: `HWND' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:51: error: `ULONG' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:71: error: `SQLCHAR' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:90: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:91: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:94: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:95: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:96: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:100: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:101: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:102: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:103: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:104: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:105: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:118: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:119: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:122: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:123: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:124: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:125: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:126: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:138: error: `SQLCHAR' does not name a type
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:140: error: `SQLCHAR' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:141: error: `SQLCHAR' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:154: error: `DWORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:155: error: `WORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:156: error: `WORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:157: error: `BYTE' does not name a type

In file included from main.cpp:3:

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:346: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:346: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:348: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:348: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:348: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:349: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:349: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:349: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:351: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:351: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:352: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:357: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:358: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:360: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:362: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:363: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:364: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:364: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:364: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:365: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:365: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:365: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:365: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:366: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:366: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:367: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:367: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:368: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:368: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:369: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:369: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:370: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:370: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:372: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:373: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:374: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:374: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:375: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:375: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:378: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:378: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:378: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:378: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:379: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:379: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:379: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:382: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:382: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:382: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:384: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:384: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:384: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:384: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:389: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:390: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:391: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:393: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:394: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:394: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:395: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:396: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:397: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:398: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:400: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:401: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:402: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

In file included from main.cpp:5:

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1184: error: `SQLHWND' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1184: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1184: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1184: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1185: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1185: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1186: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1186: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1186: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1186: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1187: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1187: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1187: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1188: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1188: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1189: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1189: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1189: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1192: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1192: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1194: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1194: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1195: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1195: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1195: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1196: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1196: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1196: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1196: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1197: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1197: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1197: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1198: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1198: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1198: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1199: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1199: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1199: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1200: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1200: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1200: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1201: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1201: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1201: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1202: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1202: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1203: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "ODBCGetTryWaitValue"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1203: error: expected `,' or `;' before "ODBCGetTryWaitValue"
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1204: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "ODBCSetTryWaitValue"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1204: error: expected `,' or `;' before "ODBCSetTryWaitValue"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1205: error: `LPWSTR' was not declared in this scope

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1205: error: `LPWSTR' was not declared in this scope

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1205: error: `DWORD' was not declared in this scope

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1205: error: initializer expression list treated as compound expression

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1207: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "TraceReturn"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1207: error: expected `,' or `;' before "TraceReturn"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1208: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "TraceVersion"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1208: error: expected `,' or `;' before "TraceVersion"

In file included from C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1214,

                 from main.cpp:5:

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:22: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:22: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:24: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:24: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:25: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:25: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:25: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:25: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:26: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:26: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:26: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:27: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:27: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:27: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:28: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:28: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:28: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:28: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:30: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:30: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:30: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:30: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:32: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:32: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:32: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:34: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:34: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:34: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:35: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:36: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:36: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:36: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:37: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:37: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:38: error: `SQLHWND' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:38: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:38: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:38: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:39: error: `SQLHWND' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:39: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:40: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:40: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:40: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:41: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:42: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:42: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:44: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:48: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:49: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:50: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:50: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:51: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:51: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:52: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:54: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:54: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:55: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:55: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:58: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:58: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:60: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:62: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:62: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:62: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:64: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:64: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:64: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:64: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:66: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:66: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:66: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:68: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:69: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:70: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:70: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:71: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:71: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:72: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:75: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:75: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:75: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:77: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:77: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:78: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:78: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:78: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:80: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:80: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:80: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:80: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:83: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:84: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:85: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:86: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:87: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:89: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:90: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:91: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:91: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:93: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:94: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:95: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:96: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

main.cpp:8: error: `CD48Dlg' has not been declared

main.cpp: In function `void OnButton3()':

main.cpp:12: error: `UCHAR' undeclared (first use this function)

main.cpp:12: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in.)

main.cpp:12: error: `szDSN' undeclared (first use this function)

main.cpp:12: error: expected primary-expression before ')' token

main.cpp:12: error: expected `;' before string constant

main.cpp:13: error: `szUID' undeclared (first use this function)
 

main.cpp:13: error: expected primary-expression before ')' token

main.cpp:13: error: expected `;' before string constant

main.cpp:14: error: `szPWD' undeclared (first use this function)

main.cpp:14: error: expected primary-expression before ')' token

main.cpp:14: error: expected `;' before string constant

main.cpp:16: error: expected `;' before "szRetVal"

main.cpp:19: error: `HENV' undeclared (first use this function)

main.cpp:19: error: expected `;' before "hEnv"

main.cpp:20: error: `HDBC' undeclared (first use this function)

main.cpp:20: error: expected `;' before "hDBC"

main.cpp:21: error: `HSTMT' undeclared (first use this function)
 

main.cpp:21: error: expected `;' before "hStmt"

main.cpp:24: error: `hEnv' undeclared (first use this function)

main.cpp:25: error: `hDBC' undeclared (first use this function)

main.cpp:28: error: `hStmt' undeclared (first use this function)

main.cpp:29: error: `SQLCHAR' undeclared (first use this function)

main.cpp:29: error: expected primary-expression before ')' token

main.cpp:32: error: `szRetVal' undeclared (first use this function)
 

make.exe: *** [main.o] Error 1
 

Execution terminated

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamied66
ID: 21963047
I'm using Dev C++ 4.9.9.2, by the way.  I'm steering clear of VC++ because this particular little application needs to run with no dependency on a runtime library or any other system environment that may have to be installed.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamied66
ID: 21963508
it looks like the issue stems back to sqltypes.h
using the following code, I get 299 compile errors, even after linking to every library that I can conceive of.  code and complie log off of Dev C++ follow:



#include <cstdlib>

#include <iostream>

#include <sql.h>

#include<sqltypes.h>

#include<sqlext.h>

#include<windows.h>
 

using namespace std;
 

int main(int argc, char *argv[])

{

    system("PAUSE");

    return EXIT_SUCCESS;

}
 
 

Compiler: Default compiler

Building Makefile: "C:\Dev-Cpp\Makefile.win"

Executing  make...

make.exe -f "C:\Dev-Cpp\Makefile.win" all

g++.exe -D__DEBUG__ -c sql.cpp -o sql.o -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/lib/gcc/mingw32/3.4.2/include"  -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.4.2/backward"  -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.4.2/mingw32"  -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include/c++/3.4.2"  -I"C:/Dev-Cpp/include"    -g3
 

In file included from C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:13,

                 from sql.cpp:3:

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:17: error: `ULONG' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:18: error: `USHORT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:24: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:25: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:26: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:27: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:29: error: `UCHAR' does not name a type
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:34: error: `UDWORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:36: error: `UWORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:37: error: `PVOID' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:50: error: `HWND' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:51: error: `ULONG' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:71: error: `SQLCHAR' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:90: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:91: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:94: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:95: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:96: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:100: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:101: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:102: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:103: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:104: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:105: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:118: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:119: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:122: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:123: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:124: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:125: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:126: error: `SQLUINTEGER' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:138: error: `SQLCHAR' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:140: error: `SQLCHAR' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:141: error: `SQLCHAR' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:154: error: `DWORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:155: error: `WORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:156: error: `WORD' does not name a type

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqltypes.h:157: error: `BYTE' does not name a type

In file included from sql.cpp:3:

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:346: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:346: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:348: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:348: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:348: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:349: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:349: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:349: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:351: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:351: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:352: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:357: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:358: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:360: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:362: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:363: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:364: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:364: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:364: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:365: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:365: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:365: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:365: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:366: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:366: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:367: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:367: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:368: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:368: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:369: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:369: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:370: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:370: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:372: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:373: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:374: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:374: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:375: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:375: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:376: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:377: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:378: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:378: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:378: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:378: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:379: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:379: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:379: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:382: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:382: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:382: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:384: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:384: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:384: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:384: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:389: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:390: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:391: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:393: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:394: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:394: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:395: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:396: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:397: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:398: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:400: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:401: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sql.h:402: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

In file included from sql.cpp:5:

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1184: error: `SQLHWND' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1184: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1184: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1184: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1185: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1185: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1186: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1186: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1186: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1186: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1187: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1187: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1187: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1188: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1188: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1189: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1189: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1189: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1190: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1192: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1192: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1194: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1194: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1195: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1195: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1195: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1196: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1196: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1196: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1196: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1197: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1197: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1197: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1198: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1198: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1198: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1199: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1199: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1199: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1200: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1200: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1200: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1201: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1201: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1201: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1202: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1202: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1203: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "ODBCGetTryWaitValue"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1203: error: expected `,' or `;' before "ODBCGetTryWaitValue"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1204: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "ODBCSetTryWaitValue"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1204: error: expected `,' or `;' before "ODBCSetTryWaitValue"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1205: error: `LPWSTR' was not declared in this scope

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1205: error: `LPWSTR' was not declared in this scope
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1205: error: `DWORD' was not declared in this scope

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1205: error: initializer expression list treated as compound expression

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1207: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "TraceReturn"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1207: error: expected `,' or `;' before "TraceReturn"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1208: error: expected constructor, destructor, or type conversion before "TraceVersion"

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1208: error: expected `,' or `;' before "TraceVersion"

In file included from C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlext.h:1214,

                 from sql.cpp:5:

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:22: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:22: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:24: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:24: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:25: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:25: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:25: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:25: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:26: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:26: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:26: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:27: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:27: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:27: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:28: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:28: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:28: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:28: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:30: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:30: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:30: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:30: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:32: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:32: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:32: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:34: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:34: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:34: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:35: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:36: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:36: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:36: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:37: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:37: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:38: error: `SQLHWND' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:38: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:38: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:38: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:39: error: `SQLHWND' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:39: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:40: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:40: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:40: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:41: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:42: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:42: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:44: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:46: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:48: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:49: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:50: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:50: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:51: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:51: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:52: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:54: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:54: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:55: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:55: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:58: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:58: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:60: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:62: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:62: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:62: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:64: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:64: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:64: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:64: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:66: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:66: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:66: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:68: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:69: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:70: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:70: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:71: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:71: error: `SQLUINTEGER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:72: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:74: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:75: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:75: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared
 

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:75: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:76: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:77: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:77: error: `SQLUSMALLINT' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:78: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:78: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:78: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:80: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:80: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:80: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:80: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:83: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:84: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:85: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:86: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:87: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:89: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:90: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:91: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:91: error: `SQLCHAR' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:93: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:94: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:95: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared

C:/Dev-Cpp/include/sqlucode.h:96: error: `SQLPOINTER' has not been declared
 

make.exe: *** [sql.o] Error 1
 

Execution terminated

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamied66
ID: 21963980
ah. the windows.h include needs to be called before the sql headers.
thanks!
0