[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What tapes are needed to restore a folder/directory?

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Currently using TSM for our backups. Everything working fine and restoring the odd file is ok as the TSM console prompts for what tape it needs. But when restoring a directory and multiple tapes are needed it is a pain as when it prompts for a tape i have to cancel the request wait till it prompts for the next tape and so on. Is there an easy way to determine which tapes are needed? Been searching for this but cannot seem to find anything

Thanks,

Bakeston
0
Comment
Question by:Baikie
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 252 total points
ID: 21889589
Ummmm. You're up against the lunacy that is TSM I'm afraid. As you're no doubt aware, TSM writes data anywhere during a backup, then busies itself doing reclamations where it moves data off the tapes it used for the backups onto other tapes during the non-backup hours. So only TSM and heaven alone knows where the data ends up.  :-)

Enterprise Backup Products such as Symantec NetBackup and EMC Networker don't do the reclamation nonsense, and it's an easy matter to query the tape catalogues.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:soothin
soothin earned 248 total points
ID: 22111233
Not sure what operating system you're using, but try:
Query nodedata [nodename] or simple q noded [nodename] without the brackets of course

tsm: SERVER1>Q NODED MYCLIENT
Node Name     Volume Name          Storage Pool             Physical Space

---------------    -----------------     -----------------------    ---------------------
MYCLIENT        0000012                LTOPOOL4              39,569.78
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22548274
Hi,
you could issue the following query:
SELECT DISTINCT VOLUME_NAME FROM CONTENTS WHERE -
NODE_NAME='[nodename]' AND FILESPACE_NAME='[filespace_to_restore]'

Caution: Works only on filespaces, not subdirectories, and can consume a  _very_  large amount of time and resources (depending on your environment).

Best Greetings
Norbert
0