Solved

Cat6 Length and Loss

Posted on 2008-06-26
9
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have to run a Cat6 cable 500' and I need to know exactly what are the consequences of running more than 100 meters? Speed loss or total signal loss? I just need to carry a 4MB internet connection. Even if I can get them 2MB they'll be happy.
0
Comment
Question by:kane1528
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jfrancis10
Comment Utility
Signal loss which through attenuation = speed loss and packet re-transmission.  If you cut the run in half and add a cheep 10/100 hub it will improve your performance dramitically.  You might get what you need but a cheep hub could make a would of difference if you can use one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kane1528
Comment Utility
Thanks. It's going through a field in a conduit and a halfway point would have no electric to plug a hub into. Appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The way I see it, you have 2 choices:
1. Change the medium
        For distances that long you should be using fiber.
2. Change the technology
        If you're looking for basic connectivity and don't need alot of bandwidth, instead of ethernet, think about DSL (such as Cisco's LRE), or wireless.

In the end, if you try to use a 500' run of CAT6, you're going to spend way more in supports costs than it would have been to just do it right the first time (fiber).

0
 

Author Comment

by:kane1528
Comment Utility
For option 1 - The quotes came back at $2500.00 to blow fiber through and terminate it on both ends.

For option 2 - Wireless would need 3 repeaters in that particular area. That quote came back higher than fiber.
Can I use the Cat6 with LRE or do I need to go with lower class 1/2/3?

The conduit is there and I can pull the Cat6 for $200.00. See where my dilemma lies in feasibility and costs.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
I understand the cost diferences.
But the fact remains that IF YOU CAN GET IT TO WORK AT ALL, it will give you constant problems.

Trust me on this, I've seen it many times.

If you have conduit already in place, save some money and pull the fiber yourself.
You can hire a contractor to terminate it for you.
6-strand, 62.5/125 multi-mode will work fine for you, and it's not that expensive.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
If you decide to go with an LRE/DSL solution, I would use plain old CAT5e.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kane1528
Comment Utility
Great. Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
This question is still open.
Is the issue resolved?
0