Solved

Setting home page using GPO

Posted on 2008-06-26
9
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to move over my intranet from one server to another.  I figure the best was is to just name a new server and force users to point there when opening internet explorer.  I am a Microsoft shop.  I would think you can use GPO but after creating a test GPO where I tweaked the settings in User Configuration > Internet Explorer Maintenance >  URLs >  Important URLs and selected Customize Home Page, it did not pull it down.  Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:dplaw
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21875940
Have you forced a Group Policy Update after creating your GP?  Or how long have you waited to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 21876024
About 25 minutes, and now, I did not force.  How would you force.  (should have known better to wait at least an hour)  But does it sound like what I did was correct?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
minvis earned 200 total points
ID: 21883770
The policy refresh is between 60 and 120  minutes. try run "gpupdate /force" to refresh the GPO's or logoff an logon for immediately refresh.

See the following KB for an exact explanation on setting the home page: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274846
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 21883809
I did try both and still nothing.   Does what I did sound right in the GPO settings?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21883841
Is it al local group policy or a GPO linked to an OU?

If it's a GPO linked to an OU, the user object should be placed in the OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 21883873
It is linked and the ojects are in the container.  But thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21897670
Have you used gpresult and the RSOP yet?

With gpresult you can see if the GPO is applied. With the RSOP you can look if the setting is applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dplaw
ID: 21962666
Sorry for the late delay, have been traveling.  Not really sure how to use those comands, can you provide some help please?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21971167
Open MMC (start => run => mmc)
Add the RSOP (add/remove snap-in => add => Resultant set of policies => add => close => OK)
Right click "resultant set of policies" adn click "generate RSOP data"

Now you see an almost empty GPO. Only the applied settings will be shown. A perfect tool to see what settings are applied by a GPO. (Local, Site, Domain and OU GPO's)

NOTE: Previously you said "the ojects are in the container" => it is impossible to link a GPO to a container...linking GPO's is only possible with OU's.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now