Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to find other domains that a person/company owns

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
We have an issue with a couple domains that requires us to investigate to find an example of some other domains that this domain investor has.  I know the company name and the email of the owner I am now trying to figure out what other domains this person owns.
0
Comment
Question by:iceman19330
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
codeQuantum earned 2000 total points
ID: 21876015
Do a search for it on whois.sc :

Ex :

http://whois.domaintools.com/experts-exchange.com

Then scroll down to "DomainTools Exclusive" and look at the email associated with the domain. You will see how many domains that persons has, and if you click, the site show you the other domains too. But if i remember correctly you have to pay for that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 21887914
You might try to ask another whois databse for this ID/ email
0
 

Author Comment

by:iceman19330
ID: 21924525
How would I do that?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:codeQuantum
ID: 21927825
fibo : he is not trying to find his email, he already has it. He is trying to find other domains associated with that email or person...
0
 

Author Comment

by:iceman19330
ID: 21928231
without have to plop down $496 for a report, I would rather do it myself.  from what I can tell there might be away through Whois to get that information, I just cant seem to get the query to work right.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Guest85
ID: 21948445
I believe this hasn't been available for a few years now. It was possible through specific whois commands, but I guess it finally overloaded the whois database with queries.

Now, there is still an option, going through a private company that stores all whois data (including history), and one that allows digging into their DB. However, don't expect it to be free!

Probably not worth it unless you have a legal issue that needs to be investigated.
0