Solved

Blackberry emails keep deleting itself

Posted on 2008-06-26
11
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a user here using the Blackberry Pearl (we have BES 4.1) and SOME of his emails randomly/automatically get deleted after a short amount of time

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dealstrike
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21875918
To do first:
On your BlackBerry, go to Options > Status. Check the "File Free" entry.
The symptoms above are most noticed when the free memory is below 10MB. The lower the number, the more likely you will experience loss of call logs, SMS and email messages. It is recommended to have free higher than 15MB.

To do second:
Removing the battery on your BlackBerry and replacing it, will often clear up between 2-10MB of free memory.  Doing so will not delete any settings, applications, data, or personal informaton on the device. This just clears the cached memory of the BlackBerry and releases memory to be free that has been in use by other applications and not yet released.

With your BlackBerry remaining powered on, remove the back cover, remove the battery and hold about 30 seconds. Replace the battery and allow the device to reboot. Check the file free status again, at Options > Status. You will notice a marked difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 21876059
That does not seem to be issue, any other suggestions? Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KOCHIT
ID: 21876145
How much memory does the BES say he has left? This can be found by right-clicking on the user, selecting Edit Properties, selecting BlackBerry device (read-only) the choosing Status. I would agree with the first response this is the most likely cause.

I've seen this before being caused by the BES. We normally just have to remove the user from the BES for like 20 minutes to make sure the hidden files are successfully deleted then readd the user (You'd have to wipe the device and EA again) If you readd and the BES already knows the PIN it isn't going to work. The PIN must come back as blank.

I'm assuming of course the mail remains in the users mailbox beit exchange or Lotus Notes or whatever.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 21876177
On the BB it says 144244 Bytes, but when I looked in the place you suggested it says 951 Kb
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KOCHIT
ID: 21876269
So your problem is data. Both numbers are very small. The BB thinks its has 144 kb. The BES may be reporting from an earlier time. You need a figure in Mb. You'd be looking for something like 10000 Kb when viewed from the BES or 10000000 Bytes when looking from the device. As the BlackBerry runs out of data it deletes old items in an attempt to create more. Naturally you don't need excess memory but its suggested to have it. The closer you get to zero is when you are losing e-mail.

Your only option is to reduce data. First I'd look for third party applications. You can do this from the Applications screen on the BlackBerry or I like to just hook it up to the Desktop Manager and have it show you third party apps. I'd upgrade the handheld code and then choose to not install things like the BlackBerry Messenger, language packs and Help... because seriously who uses the Help feature on the BlackBerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 21876330
Issue it is is deleting new items as well, and isnt even receiving some items to begin with
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KOCHIT
ID: 21876419
You still have a memory problem. I wouldn't rule this out so quickly. RIM doesn't publish a document explaining what precisely gets deleted first or in what order. As a method of troubleshooting you would have to eliminate this as being a possibility. As for the device not receiving items it could be due to the lack of memory at that time.

Other possibilies are lack of service or rules on the mailbox which redirect them to subfolders and not redirecting those subfolders on the BlackBerry.

You have to understand according to the BlackBerry he has less than 3% of his total available memory available right now. Additionally as you continue to leave the device on and work, it continues to cache data which is why the first guy suggested to just reboot the device. So basically this 144 Kb isn't reserved only for new messages.

If you have a BlackBerry 8700 available, you could EA him on that. That device has more built in memory.... This would just be as a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 21925653
I figured this out, had to do some sort of services restore, could I get my points refunded please? And thank you all for the help, it definitely made my troubleshooting time minimal
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 21944561
A question: Is there any way to view the emails on a blackberry (exchange acct) on the BES server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealstrike
ID: 22002305
??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KOCHIT earned 500 total points
ID: 22002536
No the BES doesn't actually contain the e-mails themselves. If it did you BES store would be as big as your exchange store. It converts the messages to a code and reconciles with exchange. The best you would find is a random code it has assigned to each message.
0