Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Allocater / RRAS

Posted on 2008-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello

I am having trouble getting the dhcp allocater to allocate ips to clients that connect to the RRAS server and establish a vpn connection.

Everything i have read says its hould work in lieu of a windows dhcp server, however i keep getting APIPA address allocated to each client that connects to the vpn server.

here is what i have:

Win2k3 - NAT COnfigured, 1 nic set as internal 1 nic set as external. this is a dc and i disabled the dhcp service. (so that i could test out the dhcp allocater service).

when i restat my system i get a dhcp address from this DHCP Allocaer range, however when i connect to it via a vpn connection i get a APIPA address.

Any IDeas?

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HoLoCroNs
ID: 21876054
When you open the RRAS Admin Console, right click and go to properties on the Server (local) and go to the IP tab, what are the settings there? Do you have the Static Address Pool option enabled and if so, how many IP addresses do you have setup in your Static Address pool?

You do not need to have a DHCP Relay Agent to provide IP's for VPN usage, it should pull the IP's from that pool.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 21876194
Hmm... thats my confusion then. For dhcp allocater to work do i need to assign address there? and then enable dhcp allocater?

i havent seen that in the documentation, i am specifcally trying to get the dhcp allocater to work w/o using a dhcp server. beucase its covered in the 70-291 exam.

please advise...?

Thank you

robert
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HoLoCroNs
ID: 21876259
yes, you need to configure RRAS to either lease IP's through DHCP then setup RRAS to relay DHCP or use the address pool you set aside in the IP tab.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 21877949
Right... So to be clear...

1. Configure RRAS (Routing tab) to lease its own dhcp address or use and existing dhcp server, if you are having one dhcp server span 2 different networks, you can use the dhcp relay agent.
2. use dhcp allocater only for locally connected (to the rras nat server) if you dont have a dhcp server, which although a good feature is kinda of moot becuase if you have an rras server chanes are you know how to setup dhcp, by using the wizard if nothing else.

Correct? i just want to be crystal clear on this issue.

Thanks for your help... i really appreciate it.

Robert
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 21878137
DHCP allocator is for LAN clients accessing the Internet through the server using NAT, not for VPN clients. VPN clients can use the APIPA addressing which works, Static Address poll (preferred), or the DHCP relay agent. Have a look at my blog regarding those options.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/robwill/archive/2008/05/09/rras-dhcp-options.aspx
You may also want to review the complete RRAS configuration using a static address pool.
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-RRAS-1nic.htm
0