Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remotely find amount of RAM on network computer

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
3,676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Is there a way to see how much RAM is installed on a network computer without having to physically be at the computer?  Remote Desktop is not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:FIMC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 500 total points
ID: 21875900
On your machine: Right-Click on My Computer > Go to Manage

In Computer Management: Right-Click on (Computer Management (Local)) > Connect to another computer

Type the name of the computer you want to connect to...

Right-Click on Computer Management (Name of remote computer) > Properties
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 500 total points
ID: 21876141
From a command prompt:

SystemInfo /S remoteputername
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21876220
FIMC: My suggestion above will allow you too access many computers without a problem. However, if you try to access a Server or another computer which require you to have Admin rights, it will give you an error.

In this case, mastoo's way would be a lot better because it has command line switches to provide an Admin Username and Password.

Thanks mastoo, I didn't know about this command line, but now realize how handy this is.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 21876677
From a favorite book: Microsoft Windows command-line  administrator's pocket consultant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FIMC
ID: 21899794
Both ways worked for me so I will split the points between mastoo and pzozulka.  Thanks for the help!
0