Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to read access log

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
i have an access log from my website.
do you know what's "Unique Visitors", "Pages", "Bandwidth"?

Snap2.jpg
Snap3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kosmoraios
kosmoraios earned 160 total points
ID: 21876106
Unique Visitors is the count of how many different IP addresses (belonging to different computers) visited the site.

Bandwidth is the amount of data that is transferred between your site and the client computers.

Pages indicate each page that a user visits, but is different than unique visitors. Example - If I visited your website and clicked on 15 pages, then I am 1 unique visitor with 15 Page Views.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 160 total points
ID: 21876112
Unique visitors would be different individuals. The same person hitting your pages several times on different days would only count as one individual.

I would guess that Pages would be the number of different pages accessed per each individual and summed for the whole group. So the same page may be counted several times but only if it was seen by a different person.

Bandwidth - guessing again, but presumably the amount of page content that was viewed. A total would maybe make more sense here if there is a cost involved for the service.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dineesh earned 180 total points
ID: 21876143
Visitors - number of people who visited your site, including people on dialup using shared ip but different sessions
Unique Visitors - Visits from unique IP - eleiminates duplicate visitors from the same IP
Pages - Number of pages viewed by the visitors
bandwidth - the total bandwidth utilised In & Out on the server for than many X number visitors viewing Y number of pages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31471027
thank you.
0