Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop PC to LCT TV for powerpoint - resolution - connections

Posted on 2008-06-26
14
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm about to purchase an LCD TV (46 to 52 inch) for powerpoint presentations.  A laptop will be used to run the presentation.  

It looks like the tvs primarily come with resolutions of 1280x768, 1920x1080, and 1366x768
I have two laptops that I might use:
Laptop #1: supports 1680x1050(native), 1280x1024, 1280x768
Laptop #2: supports 1920x1200(native), 1920x1080, 1280x800, 1280x720

I'm leaning toward the 1920x1080 tv.  

1) As with any monitor, when you raise the resolution, the things on the screen get smaller.  Will 1920x1080 be too small for presentations?

2) What happens when I try to use the Laptop#1 with the 1920x1080 tv?

3) The laptops only have a VGA output (no dvi or hdmi).  Will this be a problem?

4) What inputs does the tv need to play audio from the laptop?

5) Anything else I should consider?


0
Comment
Question by:Kurt4949
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1800 total points
ID: 21878622
1) It depends how far the audience is from the screen.  A 46 to 52 inch screen will show 1920x1080 fine, but the farther away you sit, the harder it will be to read text.  I would suggest no more than 10 ft.

2) Either you will get black bars above, below, and on each side of the image in the middle, or the HDTV will stretch the image to fit the screen.  It depends on the HDTV.

3) Not if the HDTV has a VGA input, which many do nowadays.  If it only has HDMI, you will need a very expensive analog-to-digital converter.

4) Get a 3.5mm stereo jack to RCA converter and hook it up to the red and white RCA audio inputs of the HDTV.  If you use the HDMI input, you will need an expensive analog-to-digital converter for the sound and combine it with the video.

5) Perhaps a remote mouse pointer so that you don't need to be chained to the laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Crashmph
Crashmph earned 200 total points
ID: 21902937
#1... When you create your PPT, as long as you are only showing PPT on this setup you should not have much of a problem as the slides will be as large as the screen. The slides would be the same size regardless of the displayed resolution. Slides shows shown in 1920x1080 or 1280x768 will be the same size.

#3... If the TV does not support Analog and only has DVI, the required converter is not expensive as Callandor suggests. You can have a converter cable for less than $20. See the links below.
--Link Depot 7 FT HDMI TO DVI Cable Model HDMI-DVI-2 - OEM     $8.99
____http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812189056
--<<and>>--
--Arrow Micro DVI-8800 DVI (Female) to VGA (Male) Adapter - Retail     $3.99
____http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814999901
These two combined will provide the 15-pin analog connection to HDMI required of a HDTV w/o analog inputs. This cable will work as I have had to use it before with no problems.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21903741
Crashmph,

You described a DVI-to-VGA connection, which I agree is cheap because most DVI-I connectors have analog signals provided and you just have have to connect the pins, which is what a cheap dongle does.  However, what the asker needs is a VGA-to-DVI connection, which cannot be accomplished by simply reversing the cable.  VGA signals do not have a digital component, whereas DVI-I has an analog component.  A lot of people make this assumption that because it works one way, it should work the other way.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 21903839
I will probably go with a 1920x1080 tv.  Usually power point text is larger than a document so I'm hoping it will be easy to see.

I doubt the tv's have a Dvi-i or dvi-a connector so I wouldn't be able to use one of those cheap adapters.  I'll make sure the tv has vga input.

    * DVI-D (digital only)
    * DVI-A (analog only)
    * DVI-I (integrated, digital & analog)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Crashmph
ID: 21907342
That type of cable works for me... oh well. Maybe mine is something different.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 21908204
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Crashmph
ID: 21908776
I would suggest this one... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16889101139

The Westinghouse LCD uses a Sharp LCD and puts its own plactics around it. The Sharp has much better reviews than the Westinghouse overall. Then you would need a cable like this one...

http://www.eforcity.com/pothvgargbx6.html?efprcnetadtf080616=pothvgargbx6

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Crashmph
ID: 21908787
Sorry.... was not done yet...

I would suggest this one... http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16889101139

The Westinghouse LCD uses a Sharp LCD and puts its own plactics around it. The Sharp has much better reviews than the Westinghouse overall. Then you would need a cable like this one...

http://www.eforcity.com/pothvgargbx6.html?efprcnetadtf080616=pothvgargbx6

Also the Sharp LCD has free shipping so the price ends up the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 21910265
I might actually go with this tv http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16889253099&Tpk=52hl167

One last question before I give points.  Do you know of any cheaper floor stand than this http://www.premiermounts.com/product.asp?PartID=1292

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Crashmph
ID: 21910463
I have this one... with the 84" high setup.

http://www.standsandmounts.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=3537

Works good for me. I have it setup with a laptop with wireless network access. Makes for a mobile presentation cart that works out surprisingly well. Its always a two-man job to move it around, but it is still worth it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Crashmph
ID: 21910484
Just forgot to make sure...

http://www.standsandmounts.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=3537

This stand will support up to 160lbs of weight for the LCD and the Laptop plus any extra cables and such.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 21910849
Cool, thanks.  84" seems high.  I plan on using it at a trade show.  Do you think i should go with the 84" model?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Crashmph
ID: 21911254
Will people be standing around as a crowd? If yes then I would go with the 84" just so everyone in the back could see it as well. If it will not be as much of a crowd and more of a booth, then the 72" would be fine.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21911662
The Aquos and the Regza are both very good models.  If you don't need to wall mount the HDTV, perhaps you might consider a slim rear projection model?  JVC's DILA gives you the color accuracy of LCD but with a tighter pixel spacing, making a smoother picture: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16889210003&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Rear+Projection+TV-_-JVC-_-89210003

I have a G15 front projector and it produces a great HD picture on a 100" screen, even with only 1366x1024 resolution.
0