Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add onclick event to disable button when checkboxes are not checked

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
Hi all,

I have a table that contains a list of checkboxes.

i need to create a function in JAVASCRIPT that will do the following:
 say i have 10 checkboxes .. one on each table row.
if a  user unchecks all of the check boxes i need to set disable=true to  button1
if all the check boxes are not unchecked then i need to set disable = false to button1

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joan2006
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21879742
Save this as test.html and try it.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
 
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script type="text/javascript">
function process( o )
{
	var sib = document.getElementsByTagName(o.tagName);
	var checked=0;
	for( var i=0; i < sib.length; ++i)
	{
		if( sib[i].name==o.name && sib[i].checked==true )
		{
			++checked;
		}
	}
 
	if( checked==(sib.length-1) )
	{
		document.getElementById("theButtonID").disabled=false;
	}
	else
	{
		document.getElementById("theButtonID").disabled=true;
	}
return true;
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<table summary="">
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="checkbox" name="theCheckbox" onclick="process(this)" /></td></tr>
<tr><td><input type="button" name="theButton" id="theButtonID" value="Test" disabled="disabled" /></td></tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 21885744
Hello Hielo,
You probably trying to ignore me and my posts otherwise all my problems would have resolved by now, Please Hielo, if anything said or done wrong please forgive and please please help me ! i know you been busy helping others as well but I would be very grateful to you HIELO for your help on the List Manager project I am working on, I need your help and advice
Please help HIELO.
Thanks
S
0