Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

macintosh computer?

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am new to macs, what are typical mac computers that people would buy for business use.  For our business we have users doing graphics and basic word processing.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sgerling
sgerling earned 400 total points
ID: 21876208
Fortunately Apple is a lot more limited in the number of product lines compared to most PC manufacturers.  If you're looking for a desktop workstation (as opposed to a laptop) you would be in the Mac Pro line.  Similar to PCs, you can configure the system to meet your needs as far as processors, harddrives, and memory.

To find what you need, I suggest checking the system requirements of the graphics package you will be using.  This will be more intensive then the word processing software.  One of the most common programs is Adobe Photoshop.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 400 total points
ID: 21879272
For Desktop PC use the Apple iMac range is perfectly adequate for graphics and word processing.  In face the Mac Mini is a great little PC which you can add any monitor and keyboard to.

Mac Pros are really only good if you have lots of $$$ to spend and need to perform processor intensive tasks like editing video, 3d modelling/rendering etc.

I find the iMac range to be great value as the screen etc is all included, they are very tidy in an office environment taking up minimal screen space and look great .. plus they work well too.

The rule of thumb for any PC is buy as much RAM and HD as you can afford to get the longest working life.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
infinitusagnitio earned 1200 total points
ID: 21885225
Well most people who are looking to buy Macs for business are usually looking to do some sort of design, whether it be web design, professional video editing, or just graphic design.  CS3 for Mac is just awesome, and Apple's suite of Final Cut Products allows users to do professional video editing.

There are a few questions to answer when looking for your new Mac, so I'll just suggest a few models and explain what they are best used for:

The top of the line computer - The Mac Pro
So this is the behemoth of Apple's high-end design PC lineup.  This bad boy can have up to 16gb of RAM, and can have dual graphics cards, dual RAID arrays, and pretty much anything else you can want for graphics editing.  That being said, the low end model starts at $2799, and will easily run you $5000+ if you want a good configuration.  I would only pick this model if you are doing extremely intensive graphics work, IE editing professional movies, rendering a lot of high quality movie footage, etc.

The mid-level - The iMac
I have to agree with the user above me, if you aren't doing super high-end graphics work this is probably the computer for you.  The baseline is only $1199, but you're probably going to want to upgrade to the next model, which is $1499.  This bad boy has a 2.66ghz processor, 2GB RAM, and a 320 gb Hard Drive.  It also comes with a 20inch flatscreen monitor, and a ATI Radeon HD 2600 pro graphics card.  The only downside to this computer is that you lose any aspect of portability.

The portable - The Macbook
I was going to recommend you the Macbook Pro here, but since I'm guessing you're not doing extremely intensive graphics work, I think the Macbook would be great.  Plus, the Macbook is about $900 less than the Macbook Pro.  It's a great small, portable work laptop.  It can run Photoshop and Microsoft Word easily, and it starts at $1099.


All in all, it really depends on use.  Just look up however intensive your job tasks will be, then select the appropriate category above.
0