Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using "IsVisible" on a report

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am trying to set the visible property of a text box (Issuer) based on whether or not another text box (Security_ID) is visible on the report.  I have the following in my control source:

=IIf(Security_ID.IsVisible,[Issuer],Null)

When I run the report, everything shows up #Error.

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:mak345
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 200 total points
ID: 21876153
In VBA code...

If Me.Security_ID.Visible = False then
    Me.Issuer.Visible = False
else
    Me.Issuer.Visible = True
End
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joe Overman
ID: 21876496
Try this syntax

=IIf(report!Security_ID.Visible = -1,report!Issuer.value,Null)
0