Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you check the current date format of an SQL Server 2005 database?

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you check the current date format of a SQL Server 2005 database?
0
Comment
Question by:rbtt
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 21876210
Hello rbtt,

dbcc useroptions  

and check for the dateformat

GOD BLESS,

Aneesh R.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbtt
ID: 21876294
I am new to MS SQL Server 2005.

How do I check DBCC user options?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 21876321
ohh... that's a single statement, must be run on a new query window

DBCC USEROPTIONS

0
 

Author Comment

by:rbtt
ID: 21876586
I see it  as : mdy

does that necessarily mean mm--dd--yyyy or could it be another day,month,year format?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 21876726
yep, that is what it means.

do this to make sure:

select getdate()  

it should return it in that format.
0