Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why my computer cannot turn on?

Posted on 2008-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I press the power button, it only have a "reboot sound", but I can't see anything on the screen, also the green light is not on, only the orange light is on, anyone know what's the problem on my PC?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itmonitor
ID: 21876239
depending on the manufacture of the computer it may be two main things (since you are only getting an amber light) and that would be either power supply or motherboard.  With the amber light your post isn't passing and my best guess would be the one of these two issues.  To rule out the power supply try putting another one in if you have an extra.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21876242
Try this for perhaps a quick fix. Unplug everything from the power outlet, and plug it back in.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 21876279
Also make sure your voltage selection switch on your power supply is set to the correct voltage. I've seen this many times when the switch is accidentally moved.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 21876295
switch??? u mena the voltage switch?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21876302
hi,

Could be 3 reasons:

1. RAM - Remove clean the RAM pins with tissue and insert again
2. Processor - Remove and insert again

please do the above if you have experience in handling the hardware, else ask someone who knows the hardware to do it.

3rd reason - if you have a graphic card - remove and re insert the same
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 21876519
Yes, the voltage selector switch on the back of the power supply.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21876878
I would tend to agree that it could be the power supply or motherboard.  Especially if this is a computer that was working before.  And if you are getting no post beeps.  You may want to check to see if the Capacitors on your motherboard are not buldging or leaking.

That could also cause this problem.
They would look something like this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://www.auroracomputer.ca/bad_capacitors.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 21882580
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0