Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Net - Failed to execute request because the App-Domain could not be created. Error: 0x8013150a  - I am recieving, can you help

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-08
I am having a issue running a ASP application that is passing files, the error I get is
ASP Net - Failed to execute request because the App-Domain could not be created. Error: 0x8013150a

I have enable IIS_WGP permissions to the webroot and the application to full control, with no success
0
Comment
Question by:rahknights
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:60MXG
ID: 21876624
I think you can run aspnet_regiis -i and it should fix it.  
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 21876659
Hi,

I found this on the ASP.NET forums:

"The way I solved this problem was to Reset the Code Access Security Policy to the default settings.
To do that run mscorcfg.msc (.NET Configuration Console), select Runtime Security Policy from the list on the left. In the right pane under Tasks you will see Reset All Policy Levels.
NOTE: Make sure you run mscorcfg.msc in the folder that has the highest version number if you run more then one .NET SDK version installed. This is what I did. You may want to reset the CAS Security Policies on all versions you have..."

Hope it helps.
0