Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# File System method - FileExists()

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Greetings:

I'm hoping to get code and supporting namespace that will execute the following routine:

FileExits()

For example:

using ??

void CheckFile()
{
...                      // necessary variables like 'string FilePath'
FileExists()        // correct call
return;
}

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:John500
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21876452
see code



using System.IO;
 
string path = @"c:\a.txt";
 
if (File.Exists(path)) {
// do something
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oxyoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21876461
Hi,

See the code below. You call the method like this:

bool fileExists = FileTools.CheckFile(@"c:\tmp2.xml");

Good Luck!

using System.IO;
 
namespace MyProjects {
    public class FileTools {
 
        public static bool CheckFile(string filename) {
            return File.Exists(filename) ? true : false;
        }
 
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 21876512
try the following
using System.IO;

System.IO.File.Exists("myfilepath\andname")
0