Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# File System method - FolderExists()

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
Greetings:

I'm hoping to get code and supporting namespace that will execute the following routine:

FolderExists()

For example:

using ??

void CheckFolder()
{
...                      // necessary variables like 'string FolderPath'
FolderExists()       // correct call
return;
}

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:John500
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
burakiewicz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21876479
using System.IO;

Directory.Exists(strPath);
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bruce_1975
ID: 21876490
The function you are searchin for is included in the System.IO.Directory - class:
System.IO.Directory.Exists("MyFolder")

Regards,
Bruce
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 21876902
I see you're asking a lot of file and directory questions all at once, meaning you're probably going to need a bunch of information about a file or directory at the same point in your program.

With that in mind, there are two main ways to get all of this information in .Net:  
1) System.IO.File/System.IO.Directory
2) System.IO.FileInfo/System.IO.DirectoryInfo

As people show you how to do things, as you get various answers from people you should probably favor the FileInfo/DirectoryInfo method to avoid needing to make repeated calls out to the file system.

For example, in this case you could also do it like this, and if you need other information about the directory at the same time it's probably the better choice:
System.IO.DirectoryInfo di = new System.IO.DirectoryInfo("MyFolder");
di.Exists();

Open in new window

0