Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Accessing Internal Website

Posted on 2008-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-05
I am trying to access my internal website over VPN however I keep getting "You are not authorized to view this page".  If I am on-site and connected to the intranet I can access it fine.  The VPN connection works fine because I can access all the shared folder and such.  I am using active directory for my authentication.  Any suggestions of setting to check or other issues?  Thanks for the help.

-Jesse
0
Comment
Question by:jomille
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21876456
are you accessing it by hostname or IP?

incase you care doing it by host name, try by IP

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 21876531
You may have to fully qualify the domain name of the site when on the VPN. For example, if the site is http://intranet/ you may have to put http://www.intranet.company.domain.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21876871
Sounds like the website only allows clients from a given address-range, and the VPN-client is out of scope.
IIS Manager->Web sites->right-click site->Properties->Directory security->IP address and domain restrictions
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:zaheerabbas_8
ID: 21877734
try seeing ur internet security settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomille
ID: 21877829

"IIS Manager->Web sites->right-click site->Properties->Directory security->IP address and domain restrictions"
  -Ok, I followed these step and did not get any difference.   However under Web Sites there is also a Default Web Site and I went to Directory security-> Ip address and domain restrictions and granted access to all ip addresses.  Now when I connect to the web site via VPN I can get to the Welcome screen of the web site however when I click on My Company's Internal Web Site I get "The page cannot be displayed".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zaheerabbas_8
ID: 21885864
contact the administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomille
ID: 21888505
I am the administrator..  That is why I am asking for help on this issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
ID: 21890079
The new error sounds like a error 500 caused by some ASP-code segment not handling a raise condition. Toggle the "Show friendly HTTP error messages"-setting in IE (Internet options->advanced) to see if the page displays what line in the code is causing the error.

As this happens only when accessing the site through VPN, maybe the site somehow depends on having clients registered in DNS (forward and reverse) and the VPN-client isn't correctly registered in DNS.
0