Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# File System method - GetFolderFileCount()

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Greetings:

I'm hoping to get code and supporting namespace that will execute the following routine:

GetFolderFileCount()

For example:

using ??

void CheckFileCount()
{
...                                    // necessary variables like 'string FilePath'
GetFolderFileCount()      // correct call
return;
}

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:John500
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce_1975 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21876505
System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(string);  returns a list of all files

Regards,
Bruce
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:burakiewicz
burakiewicz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21876518
System.IO;

Directory.GetFiles(strPath).Length
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 21883028
Thanks for the help!
0