Solved

ODBC connection to Yardi 3.2 how to

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I just started working with an old version of Yardi 3.2 and I would like to be able to connect to the database using an ODBC connection.  Unfortunately their version is so old, I can't find any help on the subject so hopefully, I can find a Yardi expert that can help (if you can remember that far back).

What I did find is that it is running on the Microkernel Database Engine version 6.15 using something called btrieve.  There is an ODBC driver that I downloaded (DataDirect Connect) that connects fine to the microkernel database engine, but it doesn't see any of the tables that exist in Yardi.  It says that "connection established!" but there are no tables that it finds.

 I don't know what to do here...  Can anyone offer suggestions?
thanks,
mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikegiusti
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
ODBC access to Btrieve data requires DDF files (FILE.DDF, FIELD.DDF, INDEX.DDF, possibly others). The DDFs describe the record structure for the tables.  If Yardi doesn't provide these DDFs, you'll need to create them.  You'll need to know the exact record structure of each table in order to create them.  There are tools that can help guess the structure but most of them aren't available for Btrieve v6.15.
Btrieve itself does not store field information so DDFs are required by anything other than the original program.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikegiusti
Comment Utility
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.

So without help from yardi, is this a dead end?  Unfortunately, I am looking at this for a friend that doesn't want to spend any money on the application, and I dont  think that we can contact yardi for support as it will incur a cost.  Reading about creating DDF files seems challenging to the most experience people, and I am a novice.

Thanks again,
mike
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Mirtheil is correct -- you must have DDF's.  DDF's are created by the application developer (or by someone who deeply understands the data structures) and provide the ODBC access.  If Yardi has them, they would be the ones to get them from.

My company has created partial DDF definitions for ONE version of Yardi, but we did this on a newer version which would not be compatible with your own files.  Additionally, this is far from a complete set of files (I think there are 6 tables currently defined), and you'd still need the ODBC driver and additional information on linking the files to extract data effectively.

If this is a one-time data extract to migrate to another application, I would recommend just using the Yardi reporting tools to dump the data out directly.  If you are trying to build an extension to Yardi via ODBC, then it would be possible, but a substantial amount of work would be required -- FAR beyond the free & easy solution you are looking for.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikegiusti
Comment Utility
Thank you for the confirmation.  I will see if we can get in touch with Yardi as I would like to build a reusable interface to the database.  Probably wont be free or cheap, but I dont see them upgrading to a newer version in the immediate future.
thanks,
mike
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
Comment Utility
If you do create something that has real value to the Yardi community in general, please let us know!  Selling the solution to other users could also help defray development costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikegiusti
Comment Utility
sounds good, although, I am a little discouraged now.  Hopefully, Yardi can come back with a solution that I can impliment.
thanks,
mike
0