Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filemaker 2.1v2  to Filemaker 4/5/6?

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I do not have access to the databases right now but I want to upgrade Filemaker 2.1 files to the 4/5/6 format?  are they compatiable?  This is on Mac OS6 going to Mac OSX
0
Comment
Question by:mrsam3
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 400 total points
ID: 21877963
I believe you'll need to upgrade the file format in stages, first converting to FP3 format, then FP5 format. I don't think you can open 2.1 files directly with FM5 or later.

Note that simply converting a 2.1 file to a later format is not necessarily the optimum solution. The FP3 format introduced significant changes to the Filemaker database platform, and to take advantage of better relationship and scripting capabilities you'll need to revamp the solution extensively, however if all you want is to be able to retrieve data, a simple conversion would be adequate.

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 1600 total points
ID: 21879139
os 6 to osX?? how large is your attic?
fm7 can open fm3 format, so a simple fp2 to fp3 or 5 should be enough before fm7+ can open it.
and if the problem is to run it under osX, fm6 is the minimum level.
if any help is needed, I still have fm4 and 6 running on a PC and fm3 on a SE30, but that last one did not boot since 2002, is it still running?...
0