Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a temporary password using given characters

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to be able to create a password using given characters and length.

i.e.
$Characters = "abcGTH123_%&$";
$Length = 8;

PHP code to do it

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dnotestine
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:codeQuantum
ID: 21876792

<?php
 
$pass = "";
$Characters = "abcGTH123_%&$";
srand((double)microtime()*1000000);
$i = 0;
while ($i <= 8) {
	$num = rand() % strlen($Characters);
	$tmp = substr($Characters, $num, 1);
	$pass = $pass . $tmp;
	$i++;
}
// see result
echo $pass;
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Siklos earned 800 total points
ID: 21876811

$numSourceChars = strlen($Characters);
$result = "";
for ($i = 0; $i < $Length; $i++) {
    $result .= substr($Characters, rand(1, $numSourceChars)-1, 1);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:codeQuantum
codeQuantum earned 400 total points
ID: 21876845
Note that the script is a refined version of the one found here :

http://www.issociate.de/board/post/184271/Random_Character_String.html

Fixed a small mistake with length :
<?php
 
// configuration
$Characters = "abcGTH123_%&$";
$Length = 8;
 
// generation
$pass = "";
srand((double)microtime()*1000000);
$i = 0;
while ($i < $Length) {
	$num = rand() % strlen($Characters);
	$tmp = substr($Characters, $num, 1);
	$pass = $pass . $tmp;
	$i++;
}
// see result
echo $pass;
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pdd
pdd earned 800 total points
ID: 21884296

function generatePass ($length = 8, $chars = "abcGTH123_%&$") {
	$string = "";
	for ($i=0;$i<$length;$i++) {
		$string .= $chars[rand(0, strlen($chars)-1)];
	}
	return $string;
}
 
print generatePass();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dnotestine
ID: 31471066
Thanks to everyone - All were good examples
0