Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL certificate is wildcard and non-windows browsers show as invalid certificate

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Our mail exchange administrator via GoDaddy purchased our SSL certificates as *.companyname.com

instead of servername.companyname.com

I can see the reasoning so that the certificate can toggle between various servers, yet FireFox and Safari browsers cannot identify the trusted certificate *.companyname.com with the sites defined servername.

Somewhere I read that via PowerShell in Exchange we can run a command so that *.companyname.com reflects as a trusted certificate
0
Comment
Question by:PROJHOPE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
danengle earned 1200 total points
ID: 21877124
You need to ensure those non-windows browsers have godaddy.com added as a trusted root CA.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificate_authority
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Root_certificate
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:fgrushevsky
fgrushevsky earned 300 total points
ID: 21877148
we use wildcard certificates with no problem , the Firefox that I am using identifies certificates as valid "SSL Server Certificate". where exactly do you see as "non trusted" when you use FF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROJHOPE
ID: 21877745
I am on the new Firefox 3.0 and trying to get to our sharepoint site I am stopped when I enter in the URL and hit enter

I do not get the pop up to allow or trust.  

I went to the Exchange server I exported the Trusted GoDaddy Ceritificate and also the private key (pfx)

In Firefox I went to preferences security and tried to import the Trusted GoDaddy.cer file...stated it already existed...

Ok so it isn't GoDaddy but our servers...so I go to Personal and import the private key

Successful.  When I close and reopen the browser I am shown again the untrusted certificate.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danengle
ID: 21877890
when you close and reopen the browser, is the private key still present?  

Did you upgrade to FF3.0 from an older version or a clean install?  If upgrade, try a clean install and see if that remedies the situation.  It's possible some setting from the old version isn't working properly.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:PROJHOPE
ID: 21903058
The problem is our *.companyname.  We are a mixed environment and thus to keep everyone happy we are going to pay the $30.00 to get server specific SSL certificates.

Thanks All
0