Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get a reference to the label of a checkbox?

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have the following HTML code in my page:

<td><input type="checkbox" id="mycheckbox"><label for="mycheckbox">This is my checkbox</label></td>

What I need to do is use javascript to show and hide the checkbox and associated label when another action happens on the page.  I have the code working for doing the checkbox, but I don't know how to get a reference to the label to make it hide.

What is the javascript to get a reference to the label?  Alternatively, I could set the td to hide, if I could get a reference to that.  I cannot change the HTML code (no adding id, name, or class properties).
0
Comment
Question by:SkipFire
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Siklos earned 2000 total points
ID: 21876914
Can you get a reference to the <td> using:

   var parentNode = document.getElementById("mycheckbox").parentNode;

and then apply "style= display: none" to all the child elements of the td
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 21876998
You can use the id property.

<td><input type="checkbox" id="mycheckbox"><label id="mylabel" for="mycheckbox">This is my checkbox</label></td>

document.getElementById("mylabel").style.display='none'
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 21877226
cyberwebservice, I said I cannot change the HTML provided and the HTML provided does not have an ID property on the label.

rob263, it worked, thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 31471075
The code to execute and style settings once I had the object was a bit off, but getting the object was dead on and getting the object was all I needed.
0