Solved

Over 300 ft. run cat5e

Posted on 2008-06-26
7
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am running Cat5e cable back to a switch for a network.  Some of our home runs are over 300 ft. long.  Can I put a switch in the middle of these long runs to make it work?  Will that power the lines so that I don't have a loss in data speed?
0
Comment
Question by:FH_JGoodwin
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
itmonitor earned 150 total points
ID: 21876788
I beleive that anything powered (switch/hub) should work.  You could also use a powered signal repeater.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kosmoraios
kosmoraios earned 100 total points
ID: 21876823
You don't need to do that. Cat5e works well up to 100 meters - for 1000Mbps or 100Mbps full duplex. After that, I find you can run it up to 300 meters at 10Mbps full duplex. If you need to go farther than 100 meters, then a switch or repeater would be in order, but I think you'll find that if you have decent cable, you won't have a problem at 300 feet.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kosmoraios
kosmoraios earned 100 total points
ID: 21876837
Don't tell Belden, but I've had 150-200 meter runs that had no noticeable signal attenuation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 150 total points
ID: 21876850
The answer is - yes.  The best practice would be to put a switch in the middle.  Or go to fiber.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:skcandco
skcandco earned 100 total points
ID: 21876869
Yes, that will work, but if you have the option of running at Gigabit speed on the switches and running a Cat 6 cable between the switches that would definitely keep you from having any speed loss.  You can then run cat 5e from the "waypoint" switch without any issues.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 21876905
If you have the money for new toys, certainly buy switches.. but in your case I don't believe it's necessary. Perhaps the best solution would be to determine if there's a problem (data or speed loss), or look for dropped packets and retransmits. If you do identify a problem, address it with a switch or solution that one of the other experts has suggested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FH_JGoodwin
ID: 31471079
Thanks everyone for the quick feedback. I've split points accordingly.  
0