[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Force uninstall of problematic network adaptors (says device required to boot)

Posted on 2008-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Attempting to resolve issue with sons' computer continually rebootiing.  That issue was resolved by performing repair XP install from CD.  XP install program saw existing \Windows folder, and PC now boots with existing apps intact.  Now dealing with lockup issue when installing Realtek ethernet driver.  At device manager, have entry for "Parallel Adaptor", and several entries for "WAN Miniport (etc, etc)"

I can't uninstall w/o getting message "Failed to uninstall the device. The device may be required to boot up the computer."  (Even in Safe Mode.)

My initial thoughts were to track down the driver filenames (from properties, driver details), and rename them in the C:\WINDOWS\System32 folder, "forcing" an uninstall.  Any thoughts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dhjensen
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 21877098
Hello,

The best way to completely remove drivers is to use Driver Cleaner Pro from what i have found.

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=745

Try that and see if it solves your problem.

Cheers,
Mak
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhjensen
ID: 21877150
Thanks, I'll give it a shot.  Bear with me...the PC is at home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhjensen
ID: 21877422
Downloaded Driver Cleaner Pro, and ran it for "Intel Extreme" after reading the instructions.  The entries in the Device Manager are still there.  There were no entries in Driver Cleaner that appeared to relate to the entries below under Network Adaptors:

Packet Scheduler Miniport #5
Direct Parallel
Realtek RTK8139/810X Family Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
WAN Miniport (IP)
WAN Miniport (IP) - Packet Scheduler Miniport
WAN Miniport (LLTP)
WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
WAN Miniport (PPTP)

Hope that helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Makaveli213 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21877587
Hello,

Try removing RealTek drivers as well.  The one entry was related to RealTek.  Unless you know that to be your current Enterhent Adapter.

It seems that under your Network Connections you have some extra services installed.  Which is what the Packet Scheduler Miniport #5, and most of hte Other entries are related to.  Check out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

That should reset your settings to the default TCP/IP settings that you need.  See if that does anythign for you.  There are more articles on Google about this as well.

http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=uninstall+internet+protocol&btnG=Google+Search&meta=

Cheers,
Mak
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhjensen
ID: 21877635
Thanks, I'll check out those articles.  By the way, the Realtek adaptor *is* the current adaptor (and has worked in the past which just compounds the frustration!)  I'll let you know how things go....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 21881797
In Device Manager, click on the "View" tab, and then select "Show hidden devices".  
You will probably see a few more entries under Network Adapters.  Try selective deletion to see if that helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhjensen
ID: 21884235
phototropic:

Under "show hidden devices" is where they are being displayed (and still can't be deleted).  Thanks for the advice though.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhjensen
ID: 21884367
Makaveli213:

Ran the automated TCP/IP repair utility you suggested under :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

and that seemed to fix a lot of corruption which enabled me to access the PC and solve the problem.  Ultimately, I replaced the ethernet card in the PC and am up and running finally!  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dhjensen
ID: 31471080
Thanks for your help!
0