Solved

HP Compaq dc7600 has two memory banks 512KB each one, can add one bank of 1GB?

Posted on 2008-06-26
13
2,561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-31
Hello,
I have this PC Desktop at my office:

OS: Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
Model: HP Compaq dc7600 Convertible Minitower
Processor:
3.20 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
16 kilobyte primary memory cache
2048 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Main Board: Hewlett-Packard 09F0h
Bus Clock: 800 megahertz
BIOS: Hewlett-Packard 786D1 v01.03 05/18/2005

1016 Megabytes Memory:
Slot 'XMM1' has 512 MB (serial number 152A0B03)
Slot 'XMM2' is Empty
Slot 'XMM3' has 512 MB (serial number 16470B03)
Slot 'XMM4' is Empty

As you see, my PC has two banks of 512 MB each one.

As I read in HP website, HP Compaq dc7600 supports 1 GB DDR2 667MHz PC2-5300 memory banks.

Now I need to add one memory bank of 1GB and have to buy one.

Do you think or know if the PC would support two memory banks of 512 MB each one AND one memory bank of 1GB ?

Unfortunately, I can't test it before.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21876859
Yes, but there is a minor catch. The 1GB memory Module has to go inside DIMM 1, while the other 512MB modules go inside DIMM 1 and 2 respectfully.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21876866
Sorry I mean to say the 512MB modules need to go inside DIMM 2 & 3.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 400 total points
ID: 21877062
No need to move the original modules.
The memory banks are actually not the ram modules but the pairs of colored slots on the motherboard. In this case there are 2 slots per bank. With the pair of 512MB modules you have one bank installed.
At this point the two 512MB modules should be  in the same colored slots. Leave them there and add the 1GB to the XMM2 slot. This should keep the dual channel capability available.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21877120
I'm not sure if it goes the same for workstations, but i just performed a memory upgrade on an HP ProLiant DL320. It wouldn't work unless the memory was in order from biggest to smallest. Had to learn the hard way.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21877435
That could very well be but the 512s must be in the same bank and the 1GB on its own bank. If thats the case with largest going in first then the 1GB would go into XMM1 and the 512GBs into XMM2 and XMM4, as they already populate XMM1 & XMM3, these slots are obviously one bank and XMM2 and XMM4 the other bank.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21877476
Correct.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21878090
Since this is not a server, the placement of the larger sized modules may not be a factor as they don't use dual channel due to the registered modules, but it couldn't hurt to try them this way. I would  suggest that the paired modules should go into the first bank of XMM1 &XMM3 with the 1GB in XMM2 due to the manuals instructions for this model having pairs placed in the first bank then single modules in the second bank.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 21879237
Thanks all of you for your recommendations. I will give it a try and let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 21879994
www.crucial.com do a memory scanner that a) checks what you've got, and b) offers upgrade routes.  I've used it many times and never had grief with it.  I'd definitely trust sparkmaker's advice above, but the site is a useful tool too, just in case sparkmaker's not around for the next time....!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22098618
rindi--> both those comments actually oppose each other as to the placement of the modules, as per my later comment referring to the manuals placement scheme supports my solution.
0