?
Solved

Multiple domain controllers running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Experts,

   I just installed a new server at this office that came with Windows2003 small business server. Well, this system kept shutting down becuase it was not configured as a domain controller. This office is small but the doctor is the one who ordered the server. I made the server a domain controller and I am now getting this message below:
Multiple domain controllers running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server have been detected in your domain. To prevent this computer from shutting down in the future, you must remove all but one of these from the domain.

There is no other domain controllers, this is the only server and the rest of the workstations are running windows XP. What needs to be done to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21877772
You do not appear to have correctly installed the server. I suggest you start from scratch, by reformatting and reinstalling the server. Then, once the server is up and running as a bare machine, you then need to put the SBS Disk 1 in again, and run the SBS setup wizard to install the SBS in the correct way. You will then have a correctly configured server.

Since this is an SBS, you cannot start running commands on it like you would a normal server. Dcpromo is just one procedure which is automatically handled in the integrated setup procedure.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 21878161
ok, I will try this tomorrow and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 21879883
To add to what tigermatt stated... you should NOT attach an SBS to an existing network which already has a domain controller.  While its technically possible to do this, its not a good idea.

Instead, set up the SBS per the documentation (see http://sbsurl.com/start) then join all the other machines to the SBS' domain.  If there is currently a domain in place you will need to remove all workstations from it and demote the current DC before you can join them to the new SBS domain.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 31471083
I removed SBS and installed Standard 2003 OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trezo
ID: 23918915
I have a similar problem. However, the server has been running fine for 4 years as the sole dc. There have been no changes to the network, no changes to the server and no new devices. In the past two weeks it will shutdown after an hour. I'm wondering if there was an update that could be causing this. Dcdiag and netdiag run clean. I've disconnected the server from the network and it will still state that there is a multiple domain controllers detected. I've read a few threads on the problem, but no one has come up with an answer yet. Any help out there? Thanks.
0