Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replace windows xp shell for command prompt or other *.exe program

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

As the title describe I would like the replace the shell of Windows XP the reason is for usuablity and fonctionnality issues.

What I want to do is the User-x will logon automatlicly to Windows XP and Domain using Tweakui !
But it only needs to open Wordpad as shell instead of explorer.exe

This way the User-X will open the computer type a note and save it. When closing Wordpad, Windows will shutdown.

Looking forward for your solutions.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:anormand
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kosmoraios earned 500 total points
ID: 21877050

1) open regedit
2) go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon.
3) Change Shell from explorer.exe to the new shell path e.g C:\program files\wordpad.exe
4) log out and log back in.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 22061380
Here's a complete solution with shutting down the workstation.

Copy shell.vbs to C:\.

REG ADD "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon" /v Shell /t reg_sz /f /d "c:\windows\system32\wscript //e:vbs c:\shell.vbs"

Or apply the new shell to just UserX.


shell.vbs.txt
0