Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Files

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Can the $NTUninstall files in the WINNT or WINDOWS directory be deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:VFJ
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 21876962
As long as you won't be rolling back the windows updates you've installed, yes.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 21876986
Those files are for uninstalling patches from Windows Update; if you delete them you won't be able to uninstall the corresponding patches.  But if you're confident that you won't need to uninstall any windows updates, go ahead and delete them (perhaps backing them up to CDs first, to be safe.)
0