Solved

automate watermark

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
530 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-06
i have been looking for a script or something that will allow me to watermark a bunch of photos with another image in a batch situation. I am on a mac 10.5 running photoshop cs3

Thanks

CosmicKoder
0
Comment
Question by:CosmicKoder
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21877409
You need to use photoshop Actions:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iuIQSPMHk2U
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21896028
This tutorial will take you step by step through creating your own Javascript. Nice info to have for the non-programmer. http://www.kevinmillsphoto.com/Articles/IntroJavaScript/IntroPSJS_01.html

There's a script on this page that is already written, but it is very sparse on instructions. Basically you make a single color watermark image and save is as a psd file and run the script.
.http://photos.ivory.org/psscripts/

If you want to use an Action Script, Russell Brown has a tutorial video and a sample action that you can download. Scroll down about two thirds of the page:
http://www.russellbrown.com/tips_tech.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluefezteam
ID: 21898184
Threads been abandoned... no points...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21903421
Ha!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CosmicKoder
ID: 22322351
no it hasnt, Sorry, i have been putting out fires. Sorry. Ill try and get to it as soon as i can. Thanks for your responses!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 500 total points
ID: 23132637
This blog explains how to make a batch watermark (put a watermark on an entire folder of images) using Photoshop:
http://www.dphotojournal.com/watermarking-adding-copyright-with-photoshop/

DeeDee
0