Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running SQL Profiler in a live environment

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-14
We have an application that is running 24x7 on a Sql Server 2000 SP 1 database.
We wanted to analyze the activities on the live server by turning on the SQL Profiler tool on another server and pointing it to the live database.
There are considerable amount of transactions/queries that are run against the live server.
My question is, how does the SQL profiler affect the performance of a SQL server database and how does it affect the CPU usage of the server?



0
Comment
Question by:mitsdev
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 21877039
It is minimal..so long as you don't capture a ton of events.  If you're doing the trace through profiler, run profiler on a separate pc that your sql server, just connect to the sql server.  if you store the data, store it to a table on a different sql server or to a file on a different server.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:60MXG
60MXG earned 1000 total points
ID: 21877203
Turn on the "Windows Task Manager" and select "Processes" Tab and look at "PROFILER90.EXE" Image Name.  You should be able to see "CPU Time", "Mem Usage", Peak Mem Usage", "VM Size".. and that will give you general idea how much resources are used for this particular process.
0