[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSDVE import file and "memberOf" definition

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm creating a simple CSV file to import about 150 users into AD using CSVDE.  I'm having problems defining the field for "memberof".  All the users should be members of Domain Users and a group called Students.  Any examples of syntax would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:ejcrist
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21877199
You don't need to add the users to Domain users - that's automatic
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 21877268
great....do you have the full syntax for the "memberOf" element?  I've used this
CN=07student,CN=Users,DC=CITYHIGH,DC=LAN
but it doesn't like it
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 21877296
You can't modify 'memberOf' directly, it's a back-link that is maintained by AD and is not user-editable. You need to connect to each group in turn and edit its 'member' attribute to add the DN of the user/group account that you want to add to the group in question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ejcrist
ID: 31471096
Thanks!  That's what i needed to know!
0