Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reset the bios / startup password

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My 8yr. old son cleverly put a bootup / bios password on our laptop.
i checked on Acers web site and they would not tell me how to reset this.

they advised i take it to best buy but i live 200 miles away from the nearest BestBuy
0
Comment
Question by:networklogic1705
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kosmoraios earned 750 total points
ID: 21877187
Almost all the BIOSes for home computers have a "backdoor" password. There are also several tools that can be used depending on your bios. A list of both is here:

http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.shtml

HTH!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RonJDouglas
ID: 21877264
There is generally a jumper on the mother board that will reset it, you will need to check the manufacturer's site for your specific motherboard.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21877284
You can also try resetting the BIOS manually. Open the computer panel to get clear access to the motherboard. Find the BIOS pins on the motherboard. They should be labeled somewhere in small letters on the MotherBoard. It should say BIOS. Take off the little plastic jumper, but remember the exact position it was in.

Either move it over to the reset position or do not put it on at all, and start up the machine. Some machines will prompt you that a change has occured, or BIOS will prompt you to change the password.

Then shut down the machine, and put the jumper back into its original location.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 21877306
Most of the time, in my experience, the CMOS reset jumper does not reset the bios password unless it's an older bios. if it is, that's good advice.

Also in my experience, when you do jumper the CMOS reset and power on the computer, it appears that nothing happens. It's when you jumper it back that you get a "something's changed" or "reset password" prompt.

IMHO, typing in a backdoor password is much easier than popping the hood to reset the CMOS.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 750 total points
ID: 21877494
This is a LAPTOP, there are no jumpers on the motherboard and the BIOS password is held in a security chip. The manufacturer had it right, you need them to reset the password, and be prepared that this may include a replacement of the motherboard to do it. I would talk to them again and get more info on what they would need to do to clear the password before traveling 200 miles.
0