[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving a branch CallManager Express phone over to existing headquarter Cisco Unified CallManager.

Posted on 2008-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-02
I'm working at headquarter and we're running CUCM 6.0.  We also have a small branch office that's running CME 3.1.  Both offices/gateways are communicating just fine.  We want to start moving the CME phones over to CUCM.  A H.323 gateway is already configured.  Route List/Group/Pattern is also configured.  After adding the phones to CUCM, how do I get the CME phones to register with CUCM?  Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bnguyen714
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:The_R0CK
The_R0CK earned 800 total points
ID: 21881926
When you add the phones to CUCM, ensure that the MAC addresses are correct as these are used to identify and register the IP phones.

The phones use a TFTP server to download their configurations therefore you need to ensure that the phones are now contacting the CUCM and not the CME for their configs.

So, If you use DHCP at the remote site for your IP phones, you will need to change "Option 150" which is TFTP from the CME IP address to the CUCM IP address.

If you use static IP's on the phones then you can go into the network settings and change the TFTP server manually. You can unlock access to the network settings by hitting **# on the phone.

Once you have the phones pointing to the CUCM TFTP they should happily download their configs, possibly upgrade firmware, and be ready to use.

These steps are assuming that the CUCM is setup correctly and ready to use. Otherwise you would need to make sure services such as TFTP and Callmanager are running on the CUCM.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1200 total points
ID: 21884523
What The ROCK said -
In the local DHCP server (CME?), be sure to set option 150 with the CM IP address first, then the CME ip address. This forces the phone to look for the IP address of the first CM and only if it can't find it, use the CME to register.

On a side note, if you upgrade the routers to CME 4.x then you can use CME as SRST for resiliency.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bnguyen714
ID: 21886181
Thank you for your responses!

Can't we set CME 3.1 as the second Option 150 and use it as SRST?  I guess I'm trying to avoid an upgrade if possible.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 21886334
Yes, you can use the existing CME as the second option 150 ip address. It is not true SRST, but works just fine as long as you have all the ephones and dn's assigned prior to failover. I usually set the system message on the CME as something like "system is in failover mode" so that users have some indication that they may have reduced phone services...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnguyen714
ID: 21886541
So since my CME is already configured with all the ephones and has been operating for over a year now, I shouldn't have to do anything else except setting it as the secondary Option 150?  All phones will retain the same extensions.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 21886900
Correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnguyen714
ID: 21909858
One last question-- what about voicemail?  How can I redirect the CME users over to Unity?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 21911995
That's all handled by the call manager when the phones re-register with CM. Whatever voice mail pilot number is configured there...
Users won't be using the local CUE
0