Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to allow all traffic from a specific host as "safe" or "not spam"

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We have a voicemail system that will send users their voicemail by email. Trouble is that Exchange will categorize most of these messages as "junk email" and put them in that folder. The only smtp traffic we receive from the voicemail system at 10.10.1.41 is this type of message. Is there a way to flag ANYTHING from this particular host as safe? The "from" address is always different. It doesn't look like an email address. instead, it is formatted like this:  Phone_1112223333 where the numbers are the caller ID for the person who left the message. There is no @ sign. All messages contain a WAV attachment.

Thanks to anyone who can give me step-by-step instructions to configure Exchange to allow all these messages.
0
Comment
Question by:RadioActiveLamb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
itmonitor earned 1000 total points
ID: 21877352
have you tried to go under the message delivery properties in the exchange system manager and add the IP as an accepted ip delivery address?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antioed
ID: 21877563
Are you using the Microsoft Intelligent Message Filter?  itmonitor's suggestion would apply if that is the case, and IMF is marking those messages with an SCL that categorizes those messages as possible Junk thus causing them to wind up in the users JEF.  With IMF, messages from an "allowed" IP defined in Exchange will not be filtered.  Otherwise it is the Junk Email filter in Outlook...since there is no <@domain> to "wildcard allow" and the messages always come from different senders, lowering the Junk Email sensitivity is the only thing I can can think of to try.  Not sure if the Junk Email settings in Outlook would allow a wildcard "safe sender" setting for *Phone* without a domain.  Perhaps others out there have dealt with this and have more/better feedback on how to address this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioActiveLamb
ID: 31471098
IMF is enabled, and it appears that this will resolve the problem. Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RadioActiveLamb
ID: 21877920
IMF is enabled. This should fix the problem. Thanks for the quick response.
0