[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I find if a particular port is free on the local machine

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I would like to find from a Java program if a particular port of the machine on which the program runs is free. I DO NOT want to bind to that port. I just want to identify if the port is free.
0
Comment
Question by:jacob_412
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21879880
don't think it can be done from java . would need native code I'd think

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MicheleMarcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 21881400
The only way of knowing it with Java is connecting... but you don't accept this solution.

http://www.cafeaulait.org/course/week12/16.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jacob_412
ID: 31471101
Thanks ! If it is not possible to check if a port is free without connecting, I guess I'll have to accept it an work on this solution.
0