Solved

How to remove a crashed Exchange 2007 Mailserver out of Exchange Manager

Posted on 2008-06-26
9
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-02-26
One of my Exchange 2007 Mailservers is crashed and had to rebuild it from sero.
The old one is still existing in my Exchange Manager! How can i remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:graphitbv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21877484
If its listed in ESM you can right click and choose delete.
You can also use adsi edit
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22629306.html

and a final option is to rebuild as stated by Sembee in the 3rd post of this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23014901.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21877512
0
 

Author Comment

by:graphitbv
ID: 21878500
Thanks for your reaction dariusg but that is for Exchange 2003 and is very different from Exchange 2007
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21878647
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21879651
darius post links to MS sites to basically uninstall exchange 2k7.  My assumption is that the machine is completely crashed and not coming back so uninstalling exchange is not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graphitbv
ID: 21996724
Sorry for the late reaction (vacation :-)

Ryansoto is wright, de server is crashed and is not reinstalled in AD and will not be reused because of his age.
We configured a brand new server with a different name and is successfully participating in AD.
Ive been able to remove the crashed mailserver out of AD but it still keeps his presents in the Exchange Managment Console under Server Configuration/ Mailbox

Does anyone have some other suggestions?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 250 total points
ID: 22130382
All the links I posted should solve your issue.  One of the links I posted was from Sembee who is the resident genius on many subjects including exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graphitbv
ID: 22134213
Sorry Ryansoto, i am think i was a sleep when looking at the links you posted earlier!
With the adsiedit tool i was able to remove the old mailserver

Thanks
0