Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

IBM server Warranty

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
15,133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi
I have an IBM Xseries346 server i need to check whether it is still under warranty does any one know how i can check if it is still under warranty or  if there is any tool that i can use to check this
0
Comment
Question by:mzhaim
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21877509
Calling is the fastest way there is no tool I know of on IBM sites that will give warrant status
http://www.ibm.com/planetwide/us/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21878196
If you don't want to call IBM and give them the Serial Number on the server, you can follow this link and click on Warranty Look up to find out if your server is still under warranty:
http://www-132.ibm.com/content/home/store_IBMPublicUSA/en_US/WMoptions.html

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 21878292
0