Solved

How do I tect a 'Ctrl'-'A' being pressed with a ListView control

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
397 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-15
As perthe question above (in VB .NET 2005)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FINDERSOL
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
rachitkohli earned 500 total points
ID: 21877800
On keydown event of ListView write

If (e.KeyCode = Keys.A And e.Modifiers = Keys.Control) Then
  MsgBox "Ctrl + A Pressed..!!"
End If
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 21878298
If you want to check for any time the Ctrl -A is pressed you can use this in your form.

 Protected Overrides Function ProcessCmdKey(ByRef msg As Message, ByVal keyData As Keys) As Boolean

        Const WM_KEYDOWN As Integer = &H100

        Const WM_SYSKEYDOWN As Integer = &H104
 

        If ((msg.Msg = WM_KEYDOWN) Or (msg.Msg = WM_SYSKEYDOWN)) Then

            Select Case (keyData)

                Case Keys.A To Keys.Z                                '<--- Catch the Keys you want

                    MessageBox.Show("You pressed " & ChrW(keyData))  '<--- Then do something

                Case Keys.Right

                    Me.Text = "Right Arrow Captured"

                Case Keys.Left

                    Me.Text = "Left Arrow Captured"

                Case Keys.Down

                    Me.Text = "Down Arrow Captured"

                Case Keys.Up

                    Me.Text = "Up Arrow Captured"

                Case Keys.Tab

                    Me.Text = "Tab Key Captured"

                Case (Keys.Control Or Keys.A)

                    Me.Text = "<CTRL> + A Captured"

                Case (Keys.Alt Or Keys.Z)

                    Me.Text = "<ALT> + Z Captured"

                Case Keys.NumPad0

                    Me.Text = "Num Pad '0' Captured"

                Case Keys.Delete

                    MessageBox.Show("Delete Captured")

                Case Keys.NumLock

            End Select

        End If
 

        Return MyBase.ProcessCmdKey(msg, keyData)

    End Function

Open in new window

0