?
Solved

Does it just place many file locations into one common virtual location or does it also do load balancing?

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Does it just place many file locations into one common virtual location or does it also do load balancing?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Du
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 200 total points
ID: 21877479
DFS can do both - you can either use namespaces to link many different shares on your servers into one distinct share which is accessed as part of the domain. You can also enable the Replication feature, which allows you to replicate data between servers. The replicated shares can then be added as part of a node in a namespace, which allows you to do a very simple form of failover between the replicated shares if one share where to become unaccessible.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 21877483
Assuming that the users are accessing the DFS root through the DFS share, they will automatically see increased performance due to DFS load balancing. The DFS servers will automatically balance user traffic among the various replicas so that no one replica is carrying the full user workload (assuming that the server is being accessed through the DFS share).

Ref: http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid68_gci1140632,00.html
0