[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Discoverer Interface through ColdFusion Application

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Is it possible (reasonable) to develop a ColdFusion application which interfaces with Oracle Discoverer to build Reports?


0
Comment
Question by:lvnguyen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 21877526
what version of CF you using . CF 8 provide great tools for building reports
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 21877596
what do you mean by "interfaces"  ?

You may be able to link to reports, but I don't think you would be able to populate oracle's tables in order to create a report without going through the discoverer GUI.

But you could use Discoverer to build reports against tables that your Coldfusion app is using...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvnguyen
ID: 21878036
We're using ColdFusion 8.  What is desired is to be able to dynamically choose parameters through the ColdFusion app and generate Discoverer reports from those parameters, then display the reports.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 375 total points
ID: 21878413
If I recall correctly, you can create a form screen interface for discoverer reports and submitting that form would run the report.   So, if that is actually true, you could do it also from Coldfusion.

I don't really recall the Discoverer side that well, perhaps someone from the Oracle forum could add their thoughts on what Discoverer allows for running a report..

For example, can you run a report from a form submit or from a URL with paramters in the query string?  If so, you can do it from CF...

0