Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joining Domain - Parameter Incorrect

Posted on 2008-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
3,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Okay, this should be a fairly easy one (I am almost embarrassed to ask), but I'm trying to add a unit to my domain and I keep getting "Parameter Incorrect".  The unit is older, and is on the workgroup "MSHOME", and I want it on my domain.  DNS and WINS are properly configured, and I am logged in as the local admin.  I do get propmted for a username password when i try to add and I am using the login:

domain/administrator - where domain is our domain name, with the admin password.
Also I went into the local security policy and set "Can add workstations to domain" and added "Everyone" and "Administrator", I also set the local admin password to the same as the domain administrator password (didn't think that would do much, but thought I'd try)

Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21877520
Sounds like its XP home edition - this cannot join a domain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21877581
No, it is defiantly XP Pro (thats all we use in my office) it was actually at one point on our old domain. About 6 months ago we merged domains with our parent company, and since the unit was only being used as a scanning station, so it got left out of the switch when we move the rest of the office over.  I put in the workgroup MSHOME as I've found that when going from one domain to another you need to first put it on a "workgroup" as windows will try to authenticate on both domains, resulting in an access denied (as the two admin creds are different on the two domains, and the old DC for the old domain no longer exists).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tech4Free earned 2000 total points
ID: 21877820
If you frequently join xp machines to this domain and you're following all the steps you typically would, then it may be a problem with the machine's SID still referencing the old domain. You may want to unplug the machine from the network, run Systernals NEWSID application found here.. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx

(I would change the computer name to something not presently in use on the network just to be thorough during the NewSID process) then when the machine reboots, plug it back into the network and try to join it again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21877839
I'll give it a try, as an FYI - I did change the name of the unit when I moved it from the old non-existent domain to the workgroup.  The computer name does not exist on hte new domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thickman
ID: 21878013
Try a backslash instead of a forward slash  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21878063
I actually did both, as I can never remember which way the slash should go (thank you dyslexia!)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thickman
ID: 21878162
Maybe try moving the Network Card to the top PCI slot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21878491
NIC's onboard
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 31471109
Thanks for all the help!
0