Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 repair

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a windows 2003 server that is freezing on startup i have reinstalled the server operating system on the same partition but on a different folder and i have kept the previous windows installation i need to know if i can still repair the previous windows installation using the windows 2003 media cd
0
Comment
Question by:mzhaim
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21877537
Your boot.ini in the root of C:\ can be adjusted to determine the default operating system.

When you run repair it should find both and allow you to select either.

DR
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 21877637
This will help you in resolving this issue:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325375
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzhaim
ID: 21878648
how can i adjust the boot.ini file to choose which sindows i woulld need to boot from
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 2000 total points
ID: 21883525
Your boot.ini (hidden file on C:\) should look something like the attached sample. The second line determines how long it will display giving you a choice of the three system, which will be displayed on the screen with the quoted text.

The third line determines the default o/s if nothing else is selected within 10 seconds.

In your case you should have two entries on the same partition, one in \Windows, and one in whatever you installed your "Parallel System" to.

RC


samplebootini.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21895022
Glad I could help...(;-)>
0