[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

keyboard removal travelmate 2480

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Does anyone know where i can get the info for taking the acer travelmate 2480 apart? I have not been able to find anything for the laptop that includes disassembly. Just need to get this keyboard off. thnks.
0
Comment
Question by:goodforit
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thickman
ID: 21877787
Here it is step by step. (Depending on make and model, disassembly may vary slightly.)
1) Remove the battery.
2) Remove ALL of the screws from the bottom of the laptop.
3) Remove any screws on the back of the laptop.
4) Fold the screen back as far as possible then remove the small plastic caps on the hinges.
5) Remove the piece above the keyboard, with the power button on it.
6) Lightly lift up the keyboard and underneath it you will find a ribbon cable attached to the motherboard, detach the keyboard and replace it with the new one.
7) Do exactly the opposite of what you just did to reassemble.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 21878210
I haven't downloaded it but this may be what you are looking for, ther are 2 parts to the download and if you use the free download it may take a little while before the download starts.
http://printer1.blogspot.com/2008/04/acer-travelmate-42202480-aspire-5600.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21878283
I just attempted the download, the first part was easy but now I have to wait 1Hr before attempting the second in the free download section.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21878290
Also, both parts need to be downloaded first in order to open the full manual.
0