Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i get the current page name/uri?

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am working on a tab menu that has 3 states, normal, hover and selected states.

Besides this for each tab i have a special tool bar. The tab menu and tool bar are build based one an xml file.

How can i get the name of the current page?

Like tab1 leads you to tab1.aspx, tab2 leads you to tab2.aspx, tab3 to tab3.aspx ...
In each and every page i have the above mentioned tab menu with the tool bar set. I want to know when to initialize witch tab menu/tool bar, based on the current page name.
Any help/opinion would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:drcyrus3d
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RonJDouglas earned 1600 total points
ID: 21877599
Request.RawUrl will get you what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carlnorrbom
carlnorrbom earned 400 total points
ID: 21877771
Hi,

Or if you only need the actual name some work is needed:

Dim strPageName as String = Request.Url.ToString.SubString((Request.Url.ToString.LastIndexOf("/") + 1), (Request.Url.ToString.Length - (Request.Url.ToString.LastIndexOf("/") + 1)))

/Carl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drcyrus3d
ID: 21877797
Thank you guys.

I thought there is a simple way through XSLT to get the current page name, so i will try the approach you guys propose here, through asp.net.

Thanks till now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drcyrus3d
ID: 31471112
Thank you!
0