Solved

xps file type attachments get stripped from content when attached to Outlook or OWA message

Posted on 2008-06-26
19
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Whenever I attach a .xps file type to Outlook or OWA in our environment the file becomes empty almost immediately.  No need to send it.

I tried the same in a test environment where I can disable Groupshield and the same happens.  There is no blocked attachement message or any warning of any kind.  Just an empty file after a few seconds when I keep the message as a draft.  This really beats me, it`s as if Exchange cannot read the file !?

Cannot find any same topic here or on the web, any Idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Francketval
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thickman
ID: 21877975
Try adding a differnt extension after the .xps

ie.  file.xps.bak
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21878005
Can you archive the file for transmission?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antioed
ID: 21878165
Check this:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555001

then...

This sounds similar to your issue; same behavior, different file type = same fix?

 "A downloaded .xfd file is empty when Outlook Web Access users try to download .xfd file attachments in Exchange Server 2003"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903146
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21878305
I did change the extension and archive the file even though the xps file is an archive already - same result.  One thing, in my test environment the xps was automatically renamed as an empty .zip file when attached in OWA.

I will check the KB art. and come back but I think I did already... Thanks, back soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21878391
Yes I checked the level1 and level2 attachment allowed/blocking for OWA and Outlook...no success.
Strange!
I did send this same type of file from my Yahoo account to another company who has Echange 2003...no problem.
Also good on Exch2007
Version here  Exch2003 build 7638.2 SP2
Everything else here is fine...  lots of servers...25k seats
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antioed
ID: 21878462
So that second link I put in my post did not apply to your issue?  Though not the *exact* same extension...does sound like the same behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21878509
Oh, just read about the hotfix on http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903146/en-us
Thanks antioed !
Does not apply to the same type of file and it mentions SP1 and it refers to OWA (not Outlook and OWA as in my case).  But it sure proves it's a possible problem and points to Exchange directly.  .  Closer... but if it's a sp1 fix... should be fixed on SP2 !  Maybe a case to submit to MS.  Any Other idea...Thank you, will come back tomorrow...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21878581
This is my first question ever...  An entry level 500 points, sorry, have no idea if this is fair award ! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antioed
ID: 21878717
I am not interested in points or prestige here; I like to try to help find solutions and improve my overall skills and knowledge on topics I am interested in.  I say whatever points you want to offer will be fair.

I was mainly curious if you had done this part:

After this hotfix is installed, you can configure a list of additional file name extensions that are allowed through the following registry value:

Location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystem\InternetContent
Value: AttachExtensionAllowed
Type: STRING

Note The format for additional file name extensions is as follows: .xxx. This is a placeholder for the extension including the period (".") that comes before the extension. The following are examples of the format: .xfd;.myext1;.myext2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21878826
Ok that`s allright,
Well if all that counts is solution, I think we`re on the right track, will see tomorrow.
The store.exe file is more recent on my systems....  so will check this key on test system, then will confirm  if it corrects this on OWA and Outlook.  Tx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21883988
The value "AttachExtensionAllowed" does not exist.  Maybe it's added by the Hotfix.  Added it manually with xps extension value but will need to schedule restart if IS.  Tested without restart it does'nt work.  WKYP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21884061
Ok, I'm going too fast here, this additional ext. list IS added by the hotfix... but cannot apply it here, will see if works if added manually.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
antioed earned 500 total points
ID: 21885858
You are right that it looks like this hotfix looks like it would only apply for OWA but it does say it applies to SP2...not SP1.  Also it says this behavior occurs because Exchange does not know the file type; I am interested to know if this could affect the Outlook client as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21886792
I don't see a reference to SP2, can you point it out for me.  The file versions are older than the ones I have...   Here I have a process to follow before making the changes (restart services) even in test systems, so will be done next week, IF I can apply the hotfix or add the registry value, as a long shot !?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21886844
Ah !  the Article ID 919884 is for a POST SP2 hotfix...I was referencing the Article 903146 that you linked above.  I see, now have something to try, will post back.  Now getting more confident it's the solution.  Thanks !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francketval
ID: 21902514
Test will be on July 03 pm.  Will confirm then if problem fixed for Outlook and OWA.
0