Solved

Windows 2003 Enterprise SP1 Migration

Posted on 2008-06-26
9
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,
I currently have 3 DCs (windows 2003 Enterprise SP1), one of them is old, and running out of diskspace.  I need to replace this DC as soon as possible.  The roles that current server is holding are Domain Naming Master and Schema Master.  The requirements are I have to keep the same server name and same static IP address for the new server.  I just bought a new server for this project and the steps that I am planning to do is as follow:
Build the new server in the test environment with the same name and IP address
From the current server (DC) transfer the roles it currently holding to the other DC ( question here: when I viewed the Change Schema Master or Change Domain Naming Master screen, I didn't see the other DC name listed in the option.  It shows the same server name as the current one, So how do I transfer?)
Assuming the roles trasnferring is done.  Run dcpromo to demote this server. Bring it offline.
Bring the new one online with the same server name and IP.  make it member of domain.
Run dcpromo and make it DC.
Transferring the roles back to new server.
DId I miss any steps or is this the correct ways to do it? What if the process doesn't go through as expected?  Please guide me through
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NickQ
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 21877712
You  need to create the machine and make it a DC first using a new name and IP for now
You then need to make it a DC, log onto it and transfer any roles
You can then DCPROMO the old machine and remove it, then rename the new machine and change its IP
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 300 total points
ID: 21877728
You must ensure that at no point do the two servers come into contact with each other. Two DCs or servers with the same name and IP address which are allowed onto the same network WILL cause you serious problems.

The procedure you have described would be correct for transferring the roles correctly. However, you must ensure that another server is a Global Catalog and is running the DNS service too - before you can demote this server.

To promote a server as global catalog:

In a single-domain Active Directory forest, all servers should also be Global Catalog servers. The Global Catalog is a required component of Active Directory which is used during logins to establish universal group membership for a user account. To promote the new server as a Global Catalog, open Active Directory Sites and Services from the Administrative Tools container within Control Panel or on the Start Menu. Double-click Sites, then Servers, followed by the name of the new server. Next, right-click "NTDS Settings" and select Properties. On the General tab, check the Global Catalog checkbox. Restart the new Domain Controller for changes to take effect.

And to install DNS to one of the other servers if it isn't already:

DNS is a critical component of your Active Directory network. The easiest way to install the DNS role onto the new server is to follow the instructions outlined at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814591 You should be already using Active Directory-integrated DNS zones, which is the easiest method of allowing DNS replication to occur - DNS information is stored in Active Directory and replicates with Domain Controller replication traffic. To check if your DNS zones are AD-integrated (and convert them if not), please follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/227844.

You probably want to enable DNS forwarding in the DNS console on the server, too. This forwards lookups for external domains to a DNS server at your ISP, which allows the server to effectively resolve DNS for external domains. More information on forwarders can be found at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/ee992253-235e-4fd4-b4da-7e57e70ad3821033.mspx.

Once all of these steps have been completed, you should have successfully transferred all of the Active Directory roles to the new domain controller. At this stage, I would suggest you shut down the old domain controller and check to ensure all services on workstations and servers are working correctly - including logins. If they are, you should be safe to switch the old DC back on, run dcpromo and demote it from its Domain Controller role. This will remove the DC as a Domain Controller, leaving it as a member server on the network. It can then be shutdown and removed, provided you have transferred file shares off this server.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21877744
Brian - surely if he does what has been suggested, by using one of the other DCs as a "staging" server to migrate the roles to, then remove the existing server completely and introduce the new server, that would be a possible method too?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:valicon
valicon earned 100 total points
ID: 21877840
To move the FSMO roles following following thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22537002.html

I would add the new server to the domain with a different name and promote it to a domain controller. Once that is done and you have installed all the Windows Updates on it , then I would transfer the FSMO roles that the original server had.  Next demote the old server and rename the new server with the name of the old server. See here for guidance:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/aad1169a-f0d2-47d5-b0ea-989081ce62be1033.mspx?mfr=true

You will of course have to change the IP as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickQ
ID: 21878044
Thanks so much for your speedy response everyone.  I will do  the server migration nextweek and will share the point to all the best solutions.  I will continue to have question open for now.  Again, thanks for all of your comments.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21878256
Looking forward to your reply :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickQ
ID: 21903740
Hi guys,
I built the new server today, promoted it to DC already (with different name, and IP), no error shown in the log.  Before I promoted it, I installed the DNS server too.  After the server promoted to DC, i got into DNS and haven't seen any record replicated over.  Is there any extra step that I need to do?  BTW: I haven't transferred any roles over yet.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21905358
Have you given it plenty of time to replicate? It doesn't happen instantly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickQ
ID: 21909962
Yes, It works after serveral error with replications. I will transfer the roles next Monday.  I will close the question now.  Thanks for all of your support.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now