Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I change group policy for one computer in an OU

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I change a group policy for one computer in an OU?
0
Comment
Question by:cc_mbx
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21877812
put it in another OU - or sub-OU
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21877818
You can't, not easily. Move the computer into a new OU which does not come under the scope of (and therefore does not inherit) the GPO in question, then you can link further GPOs to that OU specifically to that computer if necessary.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
minvis earned 2000 total points
ID: 21883368
It's very easy! Use security filtering.

If you don't want GPO1 to apply to PC1:
Go to the properties of GPO1, open the security tab, add PC1 and deny 'apply group policy'

If you want GPO1 to apply only to PC1:
Go to the properties of GPO1, open the security tab, add PC1 and allow 'apply group policy' and allow 'read'. Delete the authenticated users group from this tab.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cc_mbx
ID: 31471124
Thank you all!
0